Accident Boeing 727-86 EP-IRA, Friday 7 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 January 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-86
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration: EP-IRA
MSN: 19171/276
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) -   Iran
Phase: Taxi
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Control was lost during a high-speed taxi check. The aircraft ran off the side of the runway, causing severe damage to the undercarriage and fuselage. The taxi check was performed by 2 mechanics, instead of by a qualified flight crew.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA); July 1972