Unlawful Interference Boeing 727 , Friday 7 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 January 1983
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL177 was en route between Portland, OR and Boston, MA when a male passenger who appeared emotionally disturbed, told a flight attendant he had explosives in a bag and wanted to go to Las Vegas, NV.
The aircraft landed at Boston and passengers deplaned. While the hijacker was distracted a flight attendant removed the bag and subsequently it was passed through a cockpit window to officers on the ground. The bag was examined, no explosives were found. The police took the hijacker into custody. He has been charged with interference with flight crew, disorderly conduct, assault and battery. The hijacker was declared mentally incompetent and charges were dismissed.

Sources:

Location