Accident Canadair CL-600-1A11 Challenger 600 N805C, Monday 3 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 January 1983
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-1A11 Challenger 600
Owner/operator:A.E. Stanley Manufacturing Co.
Registration: N805C
MSN: 1037
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:203 hours
Cycles:86 flights
Engine model:Lycoming ALF502L-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km N of Hailey-Sun Valley Airport, ID (SUN) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Decatur Airport, IL (DEC/KDEC)
Destination airport:Hailey-Sun Valley Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Impacted mountain ridge at 6250 feet during a VFR attempt to land; ridge obscured by broken clouds. Field elevation 5315 feet; airport located in a mountain valley, just over a mile wide

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flightcrew's failure to adhere to the recommended visual arrival procedures for the Sun Valley Airport and its failure to execute timely terrain avoidance actions The reasons for the flightcrew's failures could not be established conclusively. Contributing to the accident were meteorological conditions and the obscuration of terrain features and landmarks by snow that made navigation by visual references and terrain avoidance difficult."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-83/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location