Accident Cessna 402 Z-..., Friday 5 May 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 May 1989
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:Executive Air
Registration: Z-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Chiredzi -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:FVBU
Destination airport:farm strip near FVCZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while on a flight from Bulawayo. Apparently trying to land at night on a runway lit by temporary light / flares.

Sources:

unknown