Accident Ilyushin Il-18B B-202, Friday 24 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 December 1982
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18B
Owner/operator:CAAC
Registration: B-202
MSN: 189001401
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 69
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN) -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Changsha-Huanghua Airport (CSX/ZGHA)
Destination airport:Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN/ZGGG)
Narrative:
The Il-18 passenger plane was on approach to Guangzhou, China when the passenger cabin began to fill with smoke. After landing the smoke thickened and a fire was visible. The airplane was evacuated on the runway.
The onboard fire was ignited by a cigarette in the cabin. The evacuation was impeded because the four emergency exits were blocked by a row of improperly installed seats; as a consequence, 25 passengers did not manage to leave the plane in time and died of asphyxia.

The airplane operated on a flight from Lanzhou to Guangzhou with intermediate stops at Xi'an and Changsha.

Sources:

Flight International 22 January 83
Scramble Vol.11, nr.06
Soviet Transports
Chinese aviation accidents centennial

Location