Accident Antonov An-26 CCCP-26627, Thursday 23 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 December 1982
Time:20:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Turkmenistan
Registration: CCCP-26627
MSN: 77305208
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km from Rostov Airport (ROV) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR)
Destination airport:Krasnovodsk Airport (KRW/UTAK)
Narrative:
The An-26 departed Sukhumi in a cargo flight to Krasnovodsk. The airplane was loaded with a ton of mandarins. An intermediate stop was made at Rostov (ROV) where new-year fir trees were loaded. The takeoff weight was above the maximum allowed. The airplane took off in conditions of thick fog.
When the flaps were retracted on climbout, the aircraft descended during some 7-8 seconds with a vertical descent rate of up to 17 m/s. The crew were able to pull up but it was too late. The airplane contacted pine trees on a small hill, crashed and burned.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location