| Date: | Thursday 16 December 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-24B |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Central Region Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-46567 |
| MSN: | 87304708 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sakhanskoye, Shiryayevsky district, Odessa region -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB) |
| Destination airport: | Odessa-Central Airport (ODS/UKOO) |
Narrative:Electric wiring in the cockpit caught fire while en route to Odessa at an altitude of 5100 m. The cabin filled with smoke. An emergency descent was initiated and the crew attempted in vain to put out the fire. A cockpit hatch was opened but the smoke still made it difficult to read the instruments.
The crew carried out an emergency belly landing in a field, seven minutes and 40 seconds after the fire had started.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Kursk to Kiev and Odessa.
Sources:
Soviet Transports airdisaster.ru Location