Accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) HK-2580, Sunday 12 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 December 1982
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreas Latinamericanos - TALA
Registration: HK-2580
MSN: 19127
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Mariquita Airport (MQU) -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Girardot-Santiago Vila Airport (GIR/SKGI)
Destination airport:Mariquita Airport (MQU/SKQU)
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47A aircraft was destroyed when it crashed in the El Carmen neighborhood of Mariquita, Colombia. All four crew members were killed, along with one person on the ground.
The aircraft carried out training circuits at Mariquita Airport at the time of the accident. During the 9th circuit, a tight low altitude turn to the left caused the left wing to strike the ground.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 14 Dec 1982
Flight International 22 January 83