Runway excursion Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-235 Srs. 2A PK-IHI, Friday 10 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 December 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-235 Srs. 2A
Owner/operator:Bouraq Indonesia Airlines
Registration: PK-IHI
MSN: 1626
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Manado Airport (MDC) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Manado-Sam Ratulangi Airport (MDC/WAMM)
Narrative:
The nose landing gear collapsed on landing, causing the aircraft to veer off the runway.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT); October 1977