Loss of control Accident Fairchild F-27A CC-CJE, Thursday 9 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 December 1982
Time:13:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-27A
Owner/operator:Aeronor Chile
Registration: CC-CJE
MSN: 63
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:47357 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 46 / Occupants: 46
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:La Serena-La Florida Airport (LSC) -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport (ULC/SCTI)
Destination airport:La Serena-La Florida Airport (LSC/SCSE)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aeronor Chile flight 304, a Fairchild F-27A, crashed while on approach to La Serena Airport, Chile, killing all 46 occupants.

After a 1h20 minutes flight from Santiago, the F-27 approached La Serena runway 11. suddenly the aircraft banked left and started a steep descent, crashing into the ground in a nose-up attitude, 2000 m short of the runway. The aircraft burst into flames immediately.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inadequate flight planning by the pilot-in-command in co-ordinating the adoption of measures and applying procedures to successfully remedy a stall condition caused by total loss of power in the left engine when the aircraft was flying at low altitude on final approach to land, in landing configuration"

Sources:

ICAO Circular 191-AN/116

Location