| Date: | Tuesday 7 December 1982 |
| Time: | 19:07 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Pioneer Airlines |
| Registration: | N30093 |
| MSN: | AC-449 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2269 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 32 km SSW of Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF) |
| Destination airport: | Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The crew had been cleared to descend to and maintain 7500 feet and turn right heading 040deg. This was the last contact with the flight. It was later found to have flown into terrain in a level attitude with a speed of over 200 knots. The co-pilot's autopsy revealed that the trachaem bronchi and lungs contained aspirated gastric contents.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
altitude .. inattentive .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
light condition .. dark night
diverted attention .. pilot in command
physical impairment .. copilot/second pilot
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83AA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location