Accident Learjet 35A HB-VFO, Monday 6 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 December 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Transair SA
Registration: HB-VFO
MSN: 35A-184
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane struck some Black-headed gulls and the takeoff was aborted when the plane had already accelerated through V1. The aircraft overran the runway and collided with a localizer antenna.

Sources:

Location