Accident Boeing 707-323B N8434, Saturday 4 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 December 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-323B
Owner/operator:Global International Airways
Registration: N8434
MSN: 20173/805
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Brasilia International Airport, DF (BSB) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
The left main gear broke off when the aircaft struck ILS aerials on takeoff. The 707 was damaged beyond repair during the emergency landing.
The airplane operated on a charter flight carrying journalists who had covered the visit of U.S. President Reagan to Brazil.
Local newspapers suggest there were 110 persons on board.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 5-12-1982

Location

Images:

photo (c) Dietrich Eggert, via Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); June 1982