CFIT Accident Antonov An-26 D2-TAB, Monday 29 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 November 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:TAAG Angola Airlines
Registration: D2-TAB
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Monte Bibala -   Angola
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Antonov flew into a mountain at 2250 m (20 below the summit) while descending out of FL140.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location