Accident Embraer C-95 Bandeirante (EMB-110) 2182, Tuesday 16 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1982
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer C-95 Bandeirante (EMB-110)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2182
MSN: 110109
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3, 8 km from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Narrative:
Crashed into the Pão de Açúcar (Sugarloaf Mountain) mountain peak about five minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

Aerohobby.net
Jornal do Brasil
Folha de Sao Paulo 17 November 1982, p1+19

Location