Accident Cessna 501 Citation I/SP N2627U, Friday 12 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 November 1982
Time:14:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Owner/operator:Cessna Aircraft
Registration: N2627U
MSN: 501-0247
Total airframe hrs:179 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT/KICT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Taxied fast and took off without clearance. The Citation climbed steeply and flew downwind. Collided with the ground 400 m short of the runway during a low base turn. Person at the controls was a non-pilot mechanic and under psychiatric care.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83FA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: