Accident Learjet 25 N47MJ, Saturday 6 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 November 1982
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25
Owner/operator:Duncan Aviation
Registration: N47MJ
MSN: 25-004
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:General Electric CJ610
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Elizabeth City, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Elizabeth City Airport, NC (ECG/KECG)
Destination airport:Elizabeth City Airport, NC (ECG/KECG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
Learjets N13MJ (lead) and N47MJ (chase) were at FL140 on a target towing operation. N47MJ struck and jammed the tail of the lead aircraft while backing away. N13MJ struck the ground short of the runway, bounced and veered off the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
aircraft handling..improper..pilot of other aircraft
clearance..not maintained..pilot of other aircraft
horizontal stabilizer surface..distorted
flight control,elevator..jammed
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
lack of total experience in type operation..pilot of other aircraft

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FA025B
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: