| Date: | Saturday 6 November 1982 |
| Time: | 09:10 |
| Type: | Learjet 24D |
| Owner/operator: | Duncan Aviation |
| Registration: | N13MJ |
| MSN: | 24-314 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2415 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CJ610 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elizabeth City, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Elizabeth City Airport, NC (ECG/KECG) |
| Destination airport: | Elizabeth City Airport, NC (ECG/KECG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:Learjets N13MJ (lead) and N47MJ (chase) were at FL140 on a target towing operation. N47MJ struck and jammed the tail of the lead aircraft while backing away. N13MJ struck the ground short of the runway, bounced and veered off the runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
aircraft handling..improper..pilot of other aircraft
clearance..not maintained..pilot of other aircraft
horizontal stabilizer surface..distorted
flight control,elevator..jammed
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
lack of total experience in type operation..pilot of other aircraft
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83FA025B |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB