Accident Embraer EMB-110P2 Bandeirante P2-RDL, Thursday 4 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 November 1982
Time:05:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P2 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Talair
Registration: P2-RDL
MSN: 110300
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Port Moresby-Jackson Field (POM) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY)
Destination airport:Lae-Nadzab Airport (LAE/AYNZ)
Narrative:
Reportedly the no. 1 engine failed on takeoff. The Bandeirante skidded about 60 meters through two wire fences and came to rest in a field just off a service road parallel with the runway. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

Robert Dew

Location

Images:

photo (c) Robert Dew; Port Moresby-Jackson Field (POM); 04 November 1982