Accident Curtiss C-46 Super C C-GIXZ, Sunday 31 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 October 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Super C
Owner/operator:Ilford Riverton Airways
Registration: C-GIXZ
MSN: 22453
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Shamattawa Airport, MB (ZTM) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shamattawa Airport, MB (ZTM/CZTM)
Narrative:
While taxying to the apron at Shamattawa Airport, Manitoba, the starboard maingear ran into the ditch and culvert that ran parallel to the runway and tore the main gear attachments off the spar.

Sources:

ICAO Summary 12/82