Accident Lockheed C-130B Hercules FAC-1003, Saturday 16 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 October 1982
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-1003
MSN: 3572
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Allison T56-A-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:330 km E off Cape May, NJ, USA -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Terceira-Lajes AFB, Azores (TER/LPLA)
Destination airport:Bermuda-Kindley Field NAS (NWU)
Narrative:
Ditched in Atlantic Ocean in 55kt winds after running out of fuel en route Azores-Bermuda due to navigation system failure; the Hercules remained afloat for 56 hours.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 17 Oct 1982

Images:

photo (c) Ivan Rivero; Fort Lauderdale, FL; 12 August 1976