| Date: | Thursday 14 October 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-134A |
| Owner/operator: | Balkan Bulgarian Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Wien-Schwechat Airport (VIE) -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bourgas Airport (BOJ/LBBG) |
| Destination airport: | Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA) |
Narrative:While en route between Bourgas Airport (BOJ) and Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW) two passengers stood up and held a straight razor to the throat of a flight attendant and commandeered the aircraft. They demanded to be flown to West Germany but agreed to a landing at Vienna, Austria, when told there was a shortage of fuel. The flight attendant was cut slightly with the razor during the flight. Upon landing they surrendered to Austrian authorities.