Runway excursion Accident Vickers 828 Viscount HC-ATV, Friday 8 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 October 1982
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 828 Viscount
Owner/operator:SAN Ecuador - Servicios Aéreos Nacionales
Registration: HC-ATV
MSN: 458
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 525
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cuenca Airport (CUE) -   Ecuador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Destination airport:Cuenca Airport (CUE/SECU)
Narrative:
The Vickers 828 Viscount, HC-ATV, suffered a runway excursion accident after landing on wet runway at Cuenca Airport, Ecuador.
The starboard undercarriage dug into the soft ground and the starboard wing hit the ground damaging both starboard propellers and shockloading the Dart engines and causing considerable structural damage.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
Roberto Varhola (E-mail 18 mar 2017)
Vickers Viscount Network (vickersviscount.net)

Images:

photo (c) John Smith; East Midlands Airport (EMA); 12 October 1978

photo (c) Alexandmc; Quito or Cuenca