Runway excursion Accident Ilyushin Il-62M CCCP-86470, Wednesday 29 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1982
Time:19:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-62M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, International Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-86470
MSN: 1725234
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:10325 hours
Engine model:Soloviev D-30KU
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 77
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX) -   Luxembourg
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX/ELLX)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Aeroflot Ilyushin Il-62M passenger plane suffered a runway excursion on landing at Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX). Seven passengers sustained fatal injuries.
Aeroflot flight SU343 departed Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) on a flight to Lima (LIM), Peru with en route stops at Luxembourg (LUX) and Havana (HAV), Cuba. The en route part of the first leg was routine. The crew were vectored for an NDB approach to runway 06. At a height of 5 metres over the runway, at a speed of 278 km/h, engine power was set at 40% and thrust reversers for engines no. 1 and 4 were selected. Since the thrust reverser on engine no. 1 failed to deploy, the airplane began to yaw to the right. The airplane touched down 5 seconds later at a speed of 265 km/h. Spoilers activated and engine power on no. 1 and 4 increased to 86% and 80% respectively. The airplane deviated to the right. It went off the right side of the runway some 1300 m past the threshold. It continued, struck a 1.3 m high building and continued down a ravine. The airplane came to rest 2200 m pas the threshold and 200 m to the right of the runway centreline; a fire erupted.

CAUSE PROBABLE DE L'ACCIDENT: "L'accident peut ètre attribue à une panne mecanique affectant le mecanisme de commande des inverseurs de poussee survenue dans la phase la plus critique de l'atterrissage. Cette panne, soudaine et imprevisible, n'a pas éte identifiee par l'equipage et a rendu l'avion incontrôlable en direction pendant l'execution de la procedure normale d'atterrissage."

translation from original French report:
PROBABLE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT: "The accident may be attributed to a mechanical failure affecting the mechanism of controlling thrust which occurred during the most critical phase of landing. This failure, sudden and unpredictable, was not identified by the crew and made the aircraft uncontrollable in direction during the execution of the normal landing procedure."

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Francois Muller
Marc Tanz
Rapport d'enquete etabli suite a l'accident survenu a l'aeroport de Luxembourg le 29 Septembre 1982 a l'avion Ilyushin-62M immatriculé CCCP-86470

Location