Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-243 , Saturday 25 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 September 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-243
Owner/operator:Alitalia
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Narrative:
About 40 minutes after departure a male passenger, armed with a knife, entered the cockpit and demanded to be flown to Tripoli, Libya.
Libyan authorities denied permission to land there. The hijacker then demanded to be flown to Malta. Permission to land there was denied. The hijacker had been denied a visa to enter Algeria and was being returned to Rome. The pilot convinced the hijacker that the plane was running low on fuel and he agreed to landing at Catania, Sicily. Italy. About one-half hour after landing all passengers and 5 of the 8 crew were released. Later some of the remaining crew attacked the hijacker and with the help of police overpowered him.

Sources:

Nieuwsblad van het Noorden, 27-09-1982
L'unità, 26-9-1982