Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou FM1415, Friday 24 September 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 September 1982
Time:c. 15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: FM1415
MSN: 304
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4 km N of Kampung Atap -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taiping Airport (TPG/WMBI)
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur (unknown airport)
Narrative:
The DHC-4A Caribou crashed in the Cameron Highlands, 24 km west of Brinchang, Malaysia, killing all seven on board.
The aircraft departed Taiping at 14:50 on a supply mission for Orang Asli settlements in Gedung, Atap and Tenom areas.
Last contact with the flight was at 15:15 hours.
The wreckage was found the next day in hilly jungle terrain.

Sources:

(2) http://www.dhc4and5.org/RMAFCaribous2.html (photo)
New Straits Times Malaysia - Sep 26, 1982 p.1
The Straits Times, 27 September 1982, Page 13

Location