Accident Beechcraft B200C Super King Air OY-BEP, Saturday 18 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 September 1982
Time:20:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200C Super King Air
Owner/operator:Aviation Assistance
Registration: OY-BEP
MSN: BL-43
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5,6 km NE of Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX) -   Luxembourg
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Menorca-Mahón Airport (MAH/LEMH)
Destination airport:Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX/ELLX)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being vectored by radar for an ILS approach. Because of a thunderstorm over the outer marker the pilot requested a short approach. This was authorized by the radar controller. During the turn onto final approach, the aircraft struck terrain approx 4.5 nm from the threshold at 325 m.

Probable cause of the accident :
The accident occurred when the aircraft descended for an undetermined reason below the assigned altitude during approach manoeuvres, in IMC conditions. It could not be established whether the pilot had control of the aircraft.
The presence of a violent thunderstorm with heavy hail and turbulence probably contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: AC-101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Danish register
ICAO Adrep

Location