Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N9FQ, Friday 17 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 September 1982
Time:16:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:H.A. Braun
Registration: N9FQ
MSN: BB-603
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1076 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Destination airport:Burbank/Glendale/Pasadena Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, N9FQ, had taken off from runway 19R at Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA), departed the traffic pattern on a right crosswind leg, and proceeded northwest toward Burbank. N732BP, a Cessna 210L, was on a local training flight out of Santa Ana and had just completed practice landings at Chino Airport. According to the pilot of the Beech 200, at approximately 3,300 ft in straight and level flight on a heading of 290 deg at approximately 170 kts, he observed an aircraft hit his right wing. He subsequently returned to John Wayne Airport and landed without further incident. Neither aircraft was in communication with any FAA facility at the time of the collision.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
visual lookout..inadequate..pilot in command
visual lookout..inadequate..pilot of other aircraft

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FA345A
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 2020 N515BA private 0 Rio Negro, Zulia w/o