| Date: | Friday 17 September 1982 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-61 |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Air Lines - JAL |
| Registration: | JA8048 |
| MSN: | 46160/545 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT3D- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 124 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA) -
China
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS) |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo (unknown airport) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flight JAL792 had taken off from Shanghai at 13:57 when, at 9 minutes after takeoff, the crew heard a strange noise coming from the lower middle part of the aircraft. This was immediately followed by a hydraulic low level warning, a hydraulic reservoir air low pressure warning, a complete loss of hydraulic system pressure, abnormal flap position indications, and a complete loss of air brake pressure. The crew elected to return to Shanghai for a emergency landing. The DC-8 touched down fast on runway 36 and overran and came to rest in a drainage ditch.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The explosion of the air brake bottle damaging 13 hydraulic system tubes and 2 emergency air brake system tubes, some of which resulted in the failure of extension of flaps and a loss of normal as well as emergency wheel braking, thus increasing the roll after touchdown distance to a value greater than available runway and stop way length. These factors prevented the captain from stopping the aircraft within the runway and stop way confines" (General Administration of Civil Aviation of China)
Sources:
ICAO Circular 191-AN/116
Images:

photo (c) Markus Trescher; Shanghai; 26 June 2005

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND); February 1975