| Date: | Sunday 5 September 1982 |
| Time: | 05:36 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-8-51 |
| Owner/operator: | Intercontinental Airlines |
| Registration: | RP-C830 |
| MSN: | 45688/205 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 44217 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | London-Stansted Airport (STN) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Lagos/Ikeja International Airport (LOS/DNMM) |
| Destination airport: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After receiving a series of reports of fog and poor visibility at Stansted, the commander carried out an approach using the Category 1 Instrument Landing System on runway 23, having received and acknowledged a reported Runway Visual Range (RVR) of 200 metres. On reaching Decision Height the crew were unable to see any approach or runway lights and initiated a missed approach . In the course of the overshoot the aircraft struck another DC-8 (N786FT) which was parked on the cargo apron, causing substantial damage to both aircraft. A diversion was made to Manchester Airport where the aircraft landed safely.
CAUSE: "The accident was caused by the commander's faulty technique whilst carrying out a missed approach, combined with his failure to initiate overshoot action immediately on reaching Decision Height. A contributory factor was the commander's lack of understanding of UK legislation regarding approach bans."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAR 1/1984 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location