Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou HC-BHZ, Wednesday 1 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Condor
Registration: HC-BHZ
MSN: 249
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Valladolid -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zumba Airport (SEZP)
Destination airport:Loja Airport (LOH/SELO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Low ceiling and a disorientated pilot caused the Caribou to fly into a mountain in the Andes.

Sources:

Location

Media: