This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 August 1982 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-141B Starlifter |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 64-0652 |
| MSN: | 300-6065 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 24246 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney TF33-P-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 70 km S of Knoxville, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Charleston AFB, SC (CHS/KCHS) |
| Destination airport: | Charleston AFB, SC (CHS/KCHS) |
Narrative:The C-141B departed Charleston AFB shortly before 13:00 on a local training mission. Weather along the route was reported by other aircraft as 4500 feet overcast, tops to 8000 feet with zero visibility below 4500 feet due to rain showers, ragged ceiling, multi-layered stratus and fog. These conditions were below MAC minimums. In the Tellico Wildlife Area, the aircraft impacted 4908 foot Johns Knob, 118 feet below the peak. At the time of impact the aircraft was in a slight climb of 4-5 degrees (approximately 2000 fpm).
Sources:
C-141 Lifetime Mishap Summary / Lt. Col. Paul M. Hansen, USAFR, Ret. McChord AFB WA (1 October, 2004)
Location