Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2 Turbo Porter FAC-1110, Wednesday 19 April 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1989
Time:c. 11:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:SATENA
Registration: FAC-1110
MSN: 818
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Potosí, Táchira -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cúcuta (11:06)
Destination airport:Arauca (11:55)
Narrative:
"El Ticuna" disappeared. Found crashed in mountains on venezuelan territory 25 April 1989. Two crew and nine passengers.

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/818.htm
El Tiempo 20 April 1989, p1+8A/22 April 1989, p10B/26 April 1989, p11D