Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-2Q3 JA8444, Thursday 26 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 August 1982
Time:13:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2Q3
Owner/operator:Southwest Air Lines
Registration: JA8444
MSN: 21477/545
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5056 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ishigaki Airport (ISG) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Destination airport:Ishigaki Airport (ISG/ROIG)
Investigating agency: AAIC
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines Flight 611 departed Naha runway 36 at 13:09 for a regular flight to Ishigaki-Shima. The aircraft climbed to the cruising altitude of FL240. At 13:33 the crew were cleared to descend to 8000 feet and after that to 3000 feet. Approaching 3000 feet, the crew were given weather information for Ishigaki: wind 300deg/12 kts; temperature 32deg C; active runway: RWY22.
The 737 made a crosswind landing, with the speed at touchdown 6 knots above Vref. The aircraft bounced and landed back. When the spoilers and reversers didn't seem to operate, the crew shut down both engines, thus making it impossible to use the anti-skid system. The inner tyres on both main gear legs burst almost simultaneously at 125 m short of the runway end. The aircraft skidded to the left, overran the runway and came to rest 145 m further on. At 14:01, after everyone on board had been evacuated, the aircraft caught fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIC
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aircraft Accident in Japan by SAKUMA Mitsuo

Location