Unlawful Interference Ilyushin Il-18E SP-LSI, Wednesday 25 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18E
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LSI
MSN: 186008905
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:München-Riem Airport (MUC) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Narrative:
Two male hijackers carrying packages which they claimed were bombs demanded to be flown to Munich, Germany. Upon landing at Munich they were taken into custody by local police. Reportedly the packages did not contain explosives.

Sources:

Miklos Szabo