Accident Convair CV-440 N477KW, Wednesday 25 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1982
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-440
Owner/operator:Air Resorts Airlines, lsf National Flight Services
Registration: N477KW
MSN: 210
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:37102 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Wolf Creek Pass, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB)
Destination airport:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a mountain at 11700 feet while continuing VFR flight in worsening weather conditions. The aircraft was owned by National Flight Services, but operated by Air Resorts Airlines.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
VFR flight into IMC .. continued .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
weather condition .. clouds
terrain condition .. mountainous/hilly

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82FA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 April 1966 D-ACEF Lufthansa 0 Copenhagen Kastrup sub

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); March 1978