| Date: | Tuesday 24 August 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-12BP |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Chita -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ukurey Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Ukurey Air Base |
Narrative:The aircraft operated on a training flight from Ukurey at night. Engines no. 1 and 2 flamed out 1 hour 57 minutes into the flight.
The crew tried to divert to Chita, but 16 minutes later engines no. 3 and 4 flamed out as well. All crew members bailed out but one was killed.
Contaminated fuel by water caused the engines to flame out.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Location