| Date: | Friday 20 August 1982 |
| Time: | 14:43 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Air Midwest |
| Registration: | N237AM |
| MSN: | TC-332 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4840 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT/KICT) |
| Destination airport: | Topeka-Philip Billard Airport, KS (TOP/KTOP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the approach to Topeka Airport the crew was unable to extend the left gear. The crew diverted to Kansas City, and after many unsuccessful attempts to lower the left gear elected to land wheels-up. The left main gear was jammed into the gear doors. The aft hinge bolt was missing from the left inboard gear door, allowing the gear door to shift just enough to jam the gear as it started to extend. 17 days prior to the accident the loose aft hinge was noted during preflight. Company maintenance was unable to retorque the bolt due to the nut plate attachment rivets being stripped. This item was being carried as a delayed discrepancy. These parts can only be lubricated before installation. The entire assembly is almost impossible to inspect, remove, lubricate, install, torque and safety replacement of the nut plate is considered a major undertaking the manufacturer stated that "short cycling" the gear as many as 18 times would eventually break open the gear doors. This emergency method of extending the gear had not been disseminated to all operators.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
landing gear,normal retraction/extension assembly..jammed
landing gear,main gear..movement restricted
door,landing gear..assembly
door,landing gear..loose
door,landing gear..disconnected
maintenance,replacement..not performed..company maintenance personnel
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
acft/equip,inadequate airframe..manufacturer
information insufficient..manufacturer
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82FA149 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 