| Date: | Friday 20 August 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Amritsar Airport (ATQ) -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jodhpur Airport (JDH/VIJO) |
| Destination airport: | Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
Narrative:During a domestic flight from Jodhpur to Delhi, India, a hijacker entered the cockpit armed with a pistol and a hand grenade. He ordered the pilot to fly to Lahore, Pakistan, where permission to land was denied. They then flew to Amritsar, India. The hijacker. a member of the Hindu religious minority group called Sikh, made various political and ransom demands.
After about 3 hours of negotiations he released a woman and her child. Four hours later the aircraft door was opened due to the heat aboard.
The hijacker reportedly leaned out of the door, fired some shots in the air, and was shot and killed by Indian police who were near the aircraft.
A flight attendant was injured when she jumped from the aircraft during the incident.