| Date: | Monday 16 August 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante |
| Owner/operator: | Dolphin Airways |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) |
| Destination airport: | West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI) |
Narrative:After landing at West Palm Beach. FL one of the passengers told another passenger and the pilot that he had a bomb under his shirt and demanded to be flown to Cuba. After about two hours, he was persuaded to remove the object which he claimed was a bomb from under his shirt. It was then taken from him and removed from the aircraft.
Following this he was overpowered by law enforcement personnel. The object was a bag containing men's toiletries. No explosives were located. The hijacker was sentenced to 5 years for air piracy.