Accident IAI Arava 201 223, Saturday 14 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 August 1982
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARVA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Arava 201
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Sandinista
Registration: 223
MSN: 006
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Managua-Augusto C. Sandino Airport (MGA) -   Nicaragua
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Managua-Augusto C. Sandino Airport (MGA/MNMG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Arava banked after takeoff and crashed about 150 m from the airport in the Barrio neighbourhood of Managua.

Sources:

Scramble 290
Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
Ocala Star-Banner - Aug 15, 1982

Location