Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-98102, Saturday 14 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 August 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:MAP Kazan MSZ
Registration: CCCP-98102
MSN: 9720554
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bazarnyye Mataki -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kazan-2 Airport (KZN/UWKD)
Destination airport:Kuybyshev Airport (KUF/UWWW)
Narrative:
The Yak-40 crashed following an in-flight fire en route from Kazan to Kuybyshev (now Samara). A fire had broken out in the centre-wing section as fuel had ignited. During the emergency descent the aircraft exceeded its design speed limit, broke up in mid-air and crashed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location