| Date: | Saturday 14 August 1982 |
| Time: | 18:09 |
| Type: | Let L-410M |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Georgia |
| Registration: | CCCP-67191 |
| MSN: | 781120 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2738 hours |
| Cycles: | 4098 flights |
| Engine model: | Walter M-601A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI) -
Georgia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI/UGSS) |
| Destination airport: | Kutaisi Airport (KUT/UGKO) |
Narrative:Two aircraft of Aeroflot's Georgia division collided on the runway at Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport.
The aircraft involved were a Tupolev Tu-134A (CCCP-65836) and a Let L-410M (CCCP-67191). The Tu-134 operated on a flight to Moscow-Vnukovo Airport with a crew of six an 76 passengers on board. The L-410 was flying to Kutaisi with a crew of two and nine passengers. Both aircraft were cleared to line up for takeoff from runway 30 via taxiway 3. While the flight crew of the L-410 was cleared to follow the Tu-134, they contacted the approach and departure controller and requested clearance for takeoff from runway 12.
After having receiving clearance for takeoff, the Tu-134A began the takeoff roll. At that time the L-410 taxied onto the active runway on the opposite side while the controller was unaware of the position of the L-410.
At a speed of 195 km/h, after observing the L-410 on the runway, the captain of the Tu-134 aborted the takeoff while swerving to the left. The crew of the L-410, seeing the approaching Tu-134A, tried to avoid a collision by increasing engine power. They attempted to to turn right to taxi from the runway. A collision could not be avoided and the right wing of the Tu-134 cut through the L-410 at the level of the windows. All occupants on the L-410 were killed and the aircraft was destroyed. None of the passengers and crew on the Tu-134 were injured.
Sources:
Soviet Transports airdisaster.ru
Location