| Date: | Wednesday 11 August 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747-121 |
| Owner/operator: | Pan American World Airways (Pan Am) |
| Registration: | N754PA |
| MSN: | 19658/47 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 285 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | 225 km from Hawaii -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA) |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) |
Narrative:On a flight from Tokyo one passenger was killed when a bomb, located under the seat cushion, exploded. The explosion also resulted in a hole in the floor and damage to the ceiling and overhead racks. A safe landing was made at Honolulu.
The bomb allegedly was placed by Mohammed Rashed, a Jordanian connected to the 15 May Organization. In 1988, he was arrested in Greece. He was later convicted of murder.
Sources:
Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
The Bryan Times - Aug 17, 1982 Location