| Date: | Wednesday 4 August 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Amritsar-Raja Sansi Airport (ATQ) -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Destination airport: | Amritsar-Raja Sansi Airport (ATQ/VIAR) |
Narrative:En route between Delhi and Amritsar a passenger stood up and entered the cockpit, holding a round object which he implied was a bomb and demanded to be flown to Lahore, Pakistan.
At Lahore, permission to land was denied and the pilot convinced the hijacker that they should fly to Amritsar. After landing, the hijacker, a member of the Sikhs, demanded and was allowed to talk to one of the leaders of the Sikh movement for an independent homeland. During negotiation, a police officer, disguised as a pilot, was allowed to board. When the hijackers attention was diverted, he was overpowered by the police officer and some passengers. Search revealed no explosives. The alleged bomb was a rubber ball.