Unlawful Interference Boeing 720-047B OD-AGG, Sunday 1 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 August 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B720 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 720-047B
Owner/operator:Middle East Airlines - MEA
Registration: OD-AGG
MSN: 18828/423
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) -   Lebanon
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
On June 3, 1982 PLO terrorists shot Israel's ambassador to Britain. This started off an Israeli army attack on the PLO in Lebanon, called Operation Peace for Galilee. The Israeli army moved on to Beirut in the next days and they started shelling the city and the international airport starting June 11 with the intent to prevent the remaining PLO members from escaping Beirut. During the first week of the attacks six MEA and TMA Boeing 707 and 720 aircraft were destroyed in the attack. On August 1, during a 14 hour non-stop bombing raid on Beirut, Boeing 720 OD-AGG was destroyed.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Eli; Beirut International Airport (BEY); August 1982

photo (c) George Anagnostopoulos; Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT); 1980