Accident Vickers 843 Viscount 50258, Friday 30 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 July 1982
Time:ca 10
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 843 Viscount
Owner/operator:People's Liberation Army - Air Force - PLAAF
Registration: 50258
MSN: 453
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 525
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:over Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS)
Destination airport:Beijing-Xijiao Airport
Narrative:
An onboard guard hijacked a Chinese Air Force Vickers Viscount that carried a Ugandan military mission visiting China. He broke into the cockpit, locked the door, splashed a bottle of gasoline and took out a gun and a lighter, demanding a diversion to Taiwan, which would not be permitted by Chinese authority. The pilots managed to trick the hijacker into believing that they were flying toward Taiwan, then the other crew members in the cabin stormed the cockpit and slayed the hijacker with an axe. In the struggle, the hijacker fired several bullets; as a result, the Viscount's hull was pierced through and a pilot was wounded. The flight landed without further incident.

Sources:

vickersviscount.net
news.sohu.com
mil.sohu.com
zh.wikipedia.org