This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 July 1982 |
| Time: | 08:20 |
| Type: | Lockheed HC-130H Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Coast Guard |
| Registration: | 1600 |
| MSN: | 4757 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 km S of Attu Island-Casco Cove Airport, AK (ATU) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Shemya AFB, AK (SYA/PASY) |
| Destination airport: | Attu Island-Casco Cove Airport, AK (ATU/PAAT) |
Narrative:The Lockheed Hercules was transporting personnel and cargo to the US Coast Guard LORAN station on Attu Island. The aircraft departed Shemya at 08:10 for the short, ten minute flight to Attu. Because of the short flight the pilots elected not to take the time to align the aircraft's inertial navigation system prior to departure.
The weather reported by the tower to the aircraft was 400 foot scattered measured 1,000 foot variable broken, 2,000 foot overcast; visibility eight miles; wind from 210 at 20 knots.
After takeoff the pilots had discussed the procedures for the approach into Attu. The primary runway used at Attu is the 02/20 runway. With the wind reported out of 210 the plan was to make an approach to runway 20 which required the aircraft to fly in from the east with a slight right turn to follow inside the high terrain to the north of the field until the aircraft can circle left to final for runway 20.
As the aircraft approached Attu Island unexpected worsening weather conditions were encountered. The aircraft commander descended to maintain visual contact with the water. The co-pilot along with the navigator were monitoring the approach on radar. The co-pilot reported seeing Chirikof Point and later identified Alexai Point on radar, both landmarks for their intended approach to runway 20. The landing checklist was accomplished. The pilot made a slight turn to the right to move in to pick up the beach line visually. The aircraft flew over what was thought to be Alexai Point. Shortly thereafter the co-pilot reported seeing land beneath the aircraft and told the pilot to turn left. The crew saw terrain coming up fast and power was added. A left turn started, but it was too late. The aircraft impacted on Weston Mountain just to the west of Murder Point. The aircraft impacted in an attitude parallel to the terrain which was a left hand down slope of the mountainside at approximately the 300 foot level. Upon impact the aircraft broke up. The cockpit broke off and rolled up the mountain, with its five crewmembers inside. Seats broke off, the wings broke off, the tail separated from the fuselage at the approximate position of the paratroop doors and came to rest heading 180 degrees from the original direction of travel. A fire erupted.
The cockpit, which had rolled up the hill, came back down and came to rest on the burning wing.
The aircraft had flown about a nautical mile south of the intended track, heading straight towards Weston Mountain.
Sources:
Check-Six.com - Fatal Coast Guard Aircraft Accidents
Anchorage Daily News - Aug 2, 1982
A Miracle at Attu: The Rescue of CG-1600 / by Bill Peterson The Bulletin USCGAAA, Vol. 46 (1984), no.1
Location
Images:

photo (c) US Coast Guard; Attu Island-Casco Cove Airport, AK (ATU); 1982; (publicdomain)

photo (c) US Coast Guard (Dan Connolly); Attu Island-Casco Cove Airport, AK (ATU); 1982; (publicdomain)

photo (c) US Coast Guard; Attu Island-Casco Cove Airport, AK (ATU); 30 July 1982; (publicdomain)