This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 July 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-18D |
| Owner/operator: | CAAC |
| Registration: | B-220 |
| MSN: | 187009605 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | near Shanghai -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Xian-Xiguan Airport (SIA/ZLXG) |
| Destination airport: | Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS) |
Narrative:Five passengers brandished knives and an explosive device on CAAC flight 2805. The men demanded to be flown to Taiwan. They apparently agreed to go to Hong Kong when convinced there was not enough fuel to fly to Taiwan. Three stayed In the cabin and two in the cockpit. For over two hours the pilot flew in a wide circle to use up fuel. The copilot and navigator who were wounded in the take over were allowed to go to the rear of the plane to use the medical kit. While there, they organized two groups of passengers who severely beat and overpowered the hijackers. During the struggle, one hijacker entered the lavatory and detonated the explosive device, creating a hole on the fuselage, but it was at low altitude and the cabin did not depressurize.
With at least two of the four engines out, due to lack of fuel, the aircraft landed at Shanghai.
The hijackers were taken into custody. They were sentenced to death in August 1982.
Sources:
Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E4%B8%AD%E5%9B%BD%E6%B0%91%E8%88%AA2505%E5%8F%B7%E7%8F%AD%E6%9C%BA%E5%8A%AB%E6%9C%BA%E4%BA%8B%E4%BB%B6 