Unlawful Interference Martin 4-0-4 , Thursday 22 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 July 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin 4-0-4
Owner/operator:Marco Island Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW)
Narrative:
Marco Island Airways Flight 39 departed Miami, FL (MIA) on a domestic flight to Key West, FL (EYW) At 20:27 the flight was about 60 miles northeast of Key West when two passengers began shouting that they wanted to be flown to Cuba. They poured gasoline on the floor and seats.
While flying to Cuba one of the hijackers continued to pour the gasoline on the seats and floor and on a passenger. He also attempted to light his cigarette lighter. No flame resulted but sparks were observed.
The flight diverted to Havana, Cuba were the hijackers were taken into custody by Cuban officials. They were reportedly sentenced in Cuba to 15 years.

Sources:

Times Daily - Jul 23, 1982

Location